CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H85287

Mr. Mike Choi
MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc.
P.O. Box 91042
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042

RE: The tariff classification of a coir mat from India

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated August 10, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cecil Saydah Co.

You submitted a photograph and a sample of a floor mat referred to as Style number DN 4014 “Framer” Coir Mat. The woven pile mat is made from coconut fibers (coir). The submitted mat measures approximately 18 x 26.5 inches and the edges are secured with a latex binder. You have indicated that the coir mat will have a wooden frame when imported.

The applicable subheading for the woven pile coir mat will be 5702.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): with pile. The duty rate will be 6.4 cents per square meter.

Subheading 5702.20.1000, HTS, is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to visa or quota requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division